CEO 92-33 -- July 17, 1992
[…] Twenty tickets to a Broadway show was not the type of benefit we had in mind when we promulgated this rule.  The use of the term "benefits" in Rule 34-13.210 was intended to convey those benefits typically associated with one's employment, such as health insurance, sick leave, or paid parking.  It was not intended to include such perquisites as a large number of tickets to theater performances.  Thus, we are of the view that these tickets are not a benefit of office that would preclude them from being considered a gift.

The focus of our discussion then turns to Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

 

(2)(b)  Lobbyist means any natural person who, for compensation, seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to influence the governmental decisionmaking of a reporting individual or procurement employee or his agency or seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any proposal or recommendation by the reporting individual or procurement employee or his agency.  With respect to an agency that has established, by rule, ordinance, or law, a registration or other designation process for persons seeking to influence decisionmaking or to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any proposal or recommendation by such agency or an employee or official of the agency, the term "lobbyist" includes only a person who is required to be registered or otherwise designated as a lobbyist in accordance with such rule, ordinance, or law or who was during the preceding 12 months required to be registered or otherwise designated as a lobbyist in accordance with such rule,